TERMS OF USE

This Website belongs to AEM HOLDINGS LIMITED (“AEM”).  By accessing and using this website (“Website”), you agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Use”) and AEM’s Personal Data Protection Policy.   

1. Modification, suspension and discontinuance of Website

AEM reserves the right to modify, suspend or discontinue the Website and any services provided through the Website.   

2. Use of Cookies

2.1. When you browse or interact with us using the Website, we may collect non-personal information from which you cannot be identified to analyse interest in our products for sales and marketing purposes and to provide you with a better website user experience by helping the Website to remember information about your visit, which can make it easier to visit the site again and make the site more useful to you.

2.2. This information is collected using “cookies”.  A cookie is a small text file sent by a website to your computer or mobile device where your web browser stores it. A cookie contains limited non-personal data, usually a unique identifier, the website ’s name, and potentially your IP address.   

2.3. If you do not agree to the collection of such information, you can disable or refuse cookies from the cookie banner. Please note, however, that if you choose to disable cookies, the functionality of the Website may be restricted and certain services may not be available to you.   

3. Links to Third Party Sites

3.1. Our Website may contain links to third-party websites or content linked to such sites.  We assume no responsibility for any such third-party websites, content or links.

3.2. Inclusion of any third-party links or linked content to the Website should not be interpreted as our endorsement of those linked websites.  Some third-party websites may be co-branded with our logo or trademark, even though they are not operated or maintained by us.   References to any names, marks, products or services of third parties do not necessarily constitute or imply AEM’s endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation of the third party, information, product or service.

3.3. You are advised to learn about the privacy policies of such third-party websites before accessing them.  

4. Intellectual Property

All intellectual property rights subsisting in any content or materials found on this Website, including but not limited to copyright and trademark rights in all texts, illustrations, sounds, software and other content and materials, are owned by AEM or, if owned by a third party, have been included with the permission of the relevant owner, and may not be appropriated or modified in any manner, or reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted or distributed in any way, without the prior written permission of AEM.  

5. Prohibited Acts 

Where services are provided through the Website (including services for you to provide feedback, complaints or to communicate with AEM), you shall only use such services for the purpose(s) for which it is provided and in accordance with all applicable laws.  In no event should you: –

  1. upload, post, email, transmit or otherwise make available any content that is unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, tortious, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, libellous, invasive of another ’s privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable;
  2. upload, post, email, transmit or otherwise make available any material that contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programmes designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment; or
  3. interfere or attempt to interfere with the operation or functionality of the Website, or use the Website to obtain or attempt to obtain unauthorized access, via whatever means, to any of AEM’s systems.

6. Disclaimer

6.1. You understand and agree that you use this Website at your own discretion and risk. AEM shall not be liable to you in any way for any damages or losses which you may suffer or incur as a result of your use of this Website, including any loss of data or damage to your computer system whether due to viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer system or otherwise.  

6.2. The contents of this Website are provided “as is”.  To the fullest extent permitted by law, AEM disclaims any and all warranties, express or implied, including without limitation:

6.3. warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement of proprietary rights;

6.4. warranties regarding the security, reliability, timeliness, and performance of this Website or that it is free from any virus or harmful elements; and 

6.5. warranties for the accuracy, content, completeness, legality, reliability, operability or availability of information or material displayed on or obtained through the Website.

7. Applicable Law

These Terms of Use and any disputes arising under or related to these Terms of Use will be governed by the laws of Singapore. 

PRIVACY STATEMENT 

AEM takes your privacy seriously.  

Whilst we generally do not require you to disclose any personal data when using/browsing the Website, personal data (such as telephone number, residential address, email address) may be provided by you during your interactions with us through the use of our Website (such as through registrations, completion of forms, emails, enquiries, and requests).  Any such personal data provided to us will only be used by us for the purpose(s) for which they are provided.   

All personal data provided to us will be handled in accordance with all applicable laws for the protection of your personal data including, where applicable, the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“PDPA”), the European Union (“EU”) General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) where applicable, and our prevailing Personal Data Protection Policy. This policy sets out:   

  • how we manage your personal data;
  • the types of personal data we collect, use, disclose and/or retain;
  • how we collect, use, disclose and/ or retain your personal data; and
  • the purpose(s) for which we collect, use, disclose and/ or retain your personal data.

By providing your personal data to us, you signify that you have read, understood, and agreed to our collection, use, disclosure and/or retention of your personal data in the manner set forth in our Personal Data Protection Policy. You are advised to refer to our prevailing Personal Data Protection Policy each time before you disclose any personal data to us.

Effective Date: 1st October 2021